Project/Area Number |
25287143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO YUSUKE 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10399818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKE AKIRA 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
HAMANE DAISUKE 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (20579073)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 格子選択配向 / X線回折 / 高温高圧実験 / 地球深部物質 / 角度分散回折 / 下部マントル / レオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angle dispersive X-ray diffraction experiments using area detectors provide wide opportunity for the determination of lattice preferred crystallite orientation (LPO) and lattice strain under stress condition in polycrystalline materials. LPO is reflected in circumferential oscillations along Debye rings, while the effect of lattice strain appears in elliptic distortions of the each ring and a deviation of the original crystallographic geometry among rings. These are substantial factors of bulk physical properties in polycrystalline materials, including seismic velocity, thermal/electric conductivity and so on. In the present study, software code was developed, in which a two-dimensional diffraction pattern is simulated based on given experimental parameters and (poly)crystalline properties. The method in the present study is potentially an applicable technique to analyze LPO and stress field of polycrystalline material under extreme conditions including deforming experiments.