Water content of the mantle transition zone constrained by volcanic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
Osaka City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kuritani Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA TETSUYA  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00467028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA MICHIHIKO  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70260528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水循環 / 火山 / マントル / マグマ / マントル遷移層 / 停滞スラブ / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geophysical observation has suggested that the mantle transition zone beneath NE China is hydrous, and intraplate magmatism of this region has been caused by a transition zone-derived mantle plume. In this study, petrological and geochemical analyses were carried out on basaltic rocks in NE China to estimate the water content of the mantle transition zone. It is suggested that the water content of the source mantle is up to 350 ppm, which is significantly higher than that of the normal upper mantle (~120 ppm). As a preliminary result, the water content of the mantle transition zone of ~0.7 wt.% is obtained.