Stable isotope analysis of sources and sinks of molecular hydrogen and atmospheric observations aimed at elucidation of global hydrogen cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Sakae  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30313357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70323780)
HIGUCHI Kouji  国立研究開発法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 研究員 (40352520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / 安定同位体比 / 分析法開発 / 畜産発生源 / 環境変動 / 生物圏現象 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric concentration of molecular hydrogen (H2) is predicted to increase because of its use as energy source. However, the effect of human-induced hydrogen increase on the future atmospheric environment is difficult to evaluate because current global budget of hydrogen is not fully understood. This study aimed at development of rapid and concise procedure for measuring hydrogen isotope ratio, and isotopic characterization of hydrogen emitted from or consumed by several processes occurring in the biosphere.