Quantitative investigation for ion-induced nucleation under non-equilibrium conditions of association/dissociation reactions: experimental approaches for elementary formation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yoichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (30260194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (90211896)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 大気イオン化学 / 微粒子核生成 / 原子分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed stable and precise measurements compared with previous studies for Gibbs free energy changes of stepwise association reactions of a water molecule to H3O+(H2O)n ions using a ion drift tube with a selected ion injection. Furthermore, an empirical effective temperature of the reaction equilibrium constants was obtained for association/dissociation reactions of a water molecule to/from H3O+(H2O)n ions in a pure water vapor. The effective temperature means a representative physical quantity of collision energy influenced by an electric field. It was found that a new parameter describing electric field dependence of the effective temperature presumably reflects structures of H3O+(H2O)n ions. We also performed R&D of ion handling methods in an RF ion trap, such as an ion mass selection, in order to make use of RF ion traps for cluster formation experiments.