Impact of the Solar constant to deep-sea microbial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80399815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機分子レベル解析・分子内レベル解析 / 海底下の地下生命圏 / 性状未知アーキアの生理生態 / ピルビン酸ファミリーアミノ酸族 / 液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー/質量分析法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー/同位体質量分析法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー/質量分析法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー/同位体質量分析法 / 有機分子 / 性状未知アーキア / 生理生態 / アミノ酸の窒素同位体比 / 従属栄養 / アミノ酸 / 代謝経路 / サルベージプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the method development using liquid chromatography and gas chromatography/ combustion/ isotope ratio mass spectrometry, occasionally coupled as LC x GC/C/IRMS to determine key molecules and their carbon/nitrogen isotopic compositions (e.g., lipids, amino acids, chlorophyll and other molecules). After the confirmation of high recovery during chromatographic separation without isotopic fractionation, we validated the accuracy and precision of the nitrogen isotopic composition of amino acids. To trace the metabolic pathways together with Enzyme Commission code, we customized the analytical scheme of the molecular sequencer including DNA and RNA pre-treatments.