Thrust generation mechanisms by a helicon plasma thruster and its performance improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazunori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80451491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Akira  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコンプラズマ / プラズマスラスター / 推力 / 磁気ノズル / 電気推進 / 無電極推進 / 推力計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrust generation mechanisms in a magnetic nozzle, electrodeless helicon plasma thurster are experimentally and theoretically investigated. The individual and direct measurement of the thrust components arising from the physical boundaries and magnetic nozzle are performed for the first time. This technique clearly evidences the presence of the thrust gain by the mangetic nozzle even in the current-free plasma thruster. The comparison between the measured thrust and the plasma parameters reveal that the Lorentz force due to the azimuthal plasma current and the radial magnetic field accelerates the plasmas and increases their axial momentum; then the thrust corresponding to the axial plasma momentum is increased. Furthermore, the novel loss mechanisms of the axial momentum to the lateral wall is discovered here. Based on the above studies, the higher performance thruster is successfully designed and operated in the laboratory.