Study on photoexcitation, novel plasma spectroscopy, and plasma control method using optical vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50335072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰則  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313106)
吉村 信次  核融合科学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50311204)
寺坂 健一郎  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50597127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kiyokazu  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光渦 / プラズマ分光 / ラゲールガウスビーム / 横ドップラーシフト / ドップラー分光 / ラゲール・ガウシアン / レーザー冷却 / 強結合プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical vortex (OV) beams are a set of solutions of the paraxial Helmholtz equation in the cylindrical coordinates, and its wave front has a spiral shape. The observer in the OV beam feels the three-dimensional Doppler effect, since the OV beam has the three-dimensional spiral wave front. In this study, spectroscopy methods which have the sensitivity to the beam crossing gas flow have been developed. Using the optical vortex spectroscopy methods, the beam-crossing gas flow was successfully detected as the transverse Doppler shift of the Doppler absorption spectrum and the Lamb dip shift of the saturated absorption spectrum, respectively. The dependence of the transverse Doppler shift on the distance from the phase singularity qualitatively agrees with the theory, however, the further improvement in accuracy of the transverse Doppler shift detection is required for the quantitative evaluation.