| Project/Area Number |
25287153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMADERA Kenji 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90607839)
FUKUDA Yuji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (30311327)
MORIBAYASHI Kengo 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員 (70354975)
TAGUCHI Toshihiro 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90171595)
KATO Susumu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
NAKAI Mitsuo 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所・高エネルギー密度科学研究部門, 教授 (70201663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高強度レーザー / レーザープラズマ / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 輻射減衰 / 輻射プラズマ / 高エネルギー密度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interaction between high intensity laser and material, if the kind and the state are chosen properly, which we refer to it as a structured medium, leads to a new material state, i.e. the extreme radiation plasma, where high intensity electromagnetic photon fields, multiply charged ions, high energy electrons, etc. are tightly coupled. Based on this idea, in this research, we elucidate elementary processes of ionization, radiation, shock wave formation, high energy particle acceleration, etc, which emerge as a result of the interaction between the high intensity laser and the structured medium. Furthermore, by utilizing self-organization characteristics of the medium incorporated with high pressure ambient gas and/or high intensity magnetic field, we have successfully shown that a plasma with high energy density state can be produced exceeding the inertia time evaluated by the sound speed. This is the result that advances the understandings of high energy density science.