Application of ion beam induced chemical vapor deposition for SiC film formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Satoru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40294029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI MASATO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSiC / イオンビーム / CVD / ヘテロエピ成長 / シリコンカーバイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to produce silicon carbide (SiC) films on Si substrates using an ion beam induced chemical vapor deposition (IBICVD) technique. Both methylsilane gas (1.2 sccm) and Ar ion beam (100 eV, 0.005 mA) were simultaneously introduced onto Si substrates. A SiC thin film was formed by the simultaneous introduction of methylsilane and Ar ions onto the Si substrate when the substrate temperature was 600 °C. We conclude that the IBICVD technique with methylsilane is useful for SiC film formation on Si at relatively low substrate temperatures.