Molecular Adsorption and Artificial Proton Pump Based on Nano-channel of Crystalline Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SADAMU  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00155011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロトン伝導 / ナノチャンネル / 人工プロトンポンプ / 分子吸蔵 / 発光特性 / 極性結晶 / キラル結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is s breakthrough in the field of science and technology that small artificial perturbation induces unidirectional transport of proton in solid materials. In this research project, we investigated artificial proton pump phenomena for asymmetric nano-channel of single crystals under moderate conditions. We detected electromotive force probably due to concentration gradient of proton hole produced by artificial proton pump for two kind of asymmetric crystals. In a series of artificial control of physical property of solid materials, color change was realized by adsorption of oxygen molecules into nano-channel of lanthanide ion doped metal-coordination complex crystals. Gas molecule adsorption into deformable metal-coordination complex crystals was also investigated.