Structural formation and changes of properties of materials due to magnetic interactions of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Sumio  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60152493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMASAKI Atom  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (60510120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁場効果 / 水 / 磁気処理水 / シリカ / 集積型有機金属錯体 / クラスレートハイドレート / パルスマグネット / 二酸化炭素 / 磁場 / 磁気処理 / 酸素クラスレート / シリカゲル / 炭酸カルシウム / 酸素クラスレート様ハイドレート / ラマン散乱 / 酸素クラスレートハイドレート / 接触角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present evidences supporting structural entity of magnetic field-affecting water (MFA water) prepared by magnetic treatment (MT) of pure water dissolving O2. We tried to examine in-situ Raman spectra of MFA water developing during MT and confirm the formation of the specific species. The difference Raman spectra of MFA water were very similar to those of clathrate hydrate or supercooled water, suggesting that the species may be O2 clathrate-like hydrate. Also, the induction period as well as memory effects were observed in the decrease of both viscosity and contact angle and the increase in Raman intensity of MFA water. Moreover, an MFA water structure was propagated to normal water by mixing.
MFA water also may affect the formation of various materials, silica gels, CaCO3, and a porous coordination polymer, especially at the initial formation stage. Thus, MFA water is one of green solvents having various properties which depends on the degree of magnetic treatment.