Geometry and Orientation of Photoinduced Primary Charge-Separated State in the Photosystem II Reaction Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Kobori  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00282038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光合成 / 光電荷分離 / 立体構造 / 電子的相互作用 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 光合成光化学系II / 電荷分離状態 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電荷分離 / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴法 / 量子コヒーレンス / 励起三重項状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to analyze geometries and molecular orientations of photoinduced charge-separated states by detections of the magnetic interactions by using the time-resolved paramagnetic resonance (TREPR) methods. We have employed multi-frequency TREPR spectroscopy to characterize the geometries and the electronic coupling of the photoinduced primary charge-separated states generated in the photosynthetic reaction centers and in the photosystem II reaction center of spinach. We have clarified molecular mechanisms of the efficient charge generations and of the preventions of the energy-wasting charge-recombinations.