Development of systems for time-resolved intermolecular interaction detection during protein reactions and application to reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terazima Masahide  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00188674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 反応 / 時間分解 / 拡散係数 / 分子間相互作用 / タンパク質反応 / 光反応 / 拡散 / 熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the translational diffusion coefficient change by the transient grating method combined with a stopped flow system, we constructed a new stopped flow system for minimizing turbulence after mixing two solutions. This system can suppress the turbulence within 100 ms after the mixing. Furthermore, we improved the system to decrease a volume of required sample solution, and succeeded in mixing only a few micro liter solution, which is a big advantage for application to protein samples. By using this system, we measured a diffusion coefficient change in time-domain after acid denaturation of a photosensor protein of phototropin sample. Moreover, association reaction of a protein of KaiC which has a function to control the circadian rhythm was detected in time-domain.