Hiroshi Okuyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Okuyama  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / 水分子 / STM / 表面反応 / 触媒反応 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using temperature-controlled STM, we aimed at the detection of surface reaction and dynamics of hydrogen and water molecule on the surface. First, we observed flip dynamics of SH and OH on Cu(110), and determined the reaction barrier (PCCP18, 4541,2016). Then, we observed H-atom transfer reaction beterrn SH and OH. Another subject was the dynamics of nitric oxide molecule. We observed temperature dependence of the flip motion of NO on Cu(110), and determined the reaction barrier (J. Chem. Phys. 140, 214706, 2014). We also observed the reaction of NO with water molecules on the surface. We found that the trimer of NO on Cu(111) was reacted with water molecules at 100 K, yielding the tetramer structure of NO.