Zero-filed ESR dedicated for development of battery materials
Project/Area Number |
25288007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Kazuyuki 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香川 晃徳 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70533701)
根来 誠 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70611549)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / ゼロ磁場ESR / 電池材料 / 電子スピン共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to build an experimental setup for electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy dedicated for development of battery materials, where the following difficulties were expected: (i) dielectric loss in the battery material degrading the resonant characteristics of the microwave cavity for ESR measurements, (ii) short skin depth in conducting materials that limit the accessible sample volume, and (iii) decomposition of the air-sensitive materials during ESR measurement. To cope with these challenges, we aimed at zero-filed ESR by accessing the transitions between energy levels separated by zero-field splitting interactions. To enable studies of thin, flat samples, we developed non-resonant micro-stripline detectors. In addition, we build a compact ESR system that can be put inside a glove-box.