Theoretical prediction of new ice polymophs and their phase behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masakazu  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10283459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水 / 氷 / ハイドレート / シミュレーション / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have calculated various thermal properties of ices including ice XVI such as the negative thermal expansivity. It is also found a possible mechanism for contraction of ice upon accommodation of guest spaces and disappearance of the negative thermal expansivity. Large scale molecular dynamics simulations, which are much closer to laboratory conditions, have been performed to investigate a dissociation mechanism of methane clathrate hydrate. A large and a long time molecular dynamics simulation reveals that a plastic phase of water transforms to ice VII via second order phase transition in high temperature and pressure condition, whereby a critical line replaces the usual phase boundary of first order.