Creation of Stable and Functionalized Nanomaterials based on the Functionalization of Magic Gold Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Negishi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20332182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密合成 / 高機能化 / 合金化 / 界面構造制御 / 金クラスター / 異原子ドーピング / 配位子交換 / 質量分析 / チオラート保護金クラスター / 魔法数金クラスター / 異原子置換効果 / 安定性 / 3金属元素化 / 魔法数クラスター / HOMO-LUMOギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed to creation of novel stable and functionalized nanomaterials by using magic numbered gold clusters as basic materials. As a result, we have succeeded in synthesizing thiolate protected novel trimetallic (gold, palladium, silver or copper) clusters and tetrametallic (gold, palladium, silver and copper) clusters. In order to investigate the substitutional effects of heteroatom, ligand-exchange reaction rates were explored. The results showed that incorporating silver and copper atoms enhanced the ligand-exchange reactivity of the clusters. Furthermore we could also change the properties of clusters by controlling the interfacial structure by substituting thiolate with tellurolate. Finally, the substituted site of tellurolate was revealed by X-ray crystallography.