Absolutely quantitative molecular imaging of living cells by Raman spectroscopy and development of physical chemistry toward life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Hiro-o  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (00092297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Taka-aki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70232337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 分子イメージング / 絶対散乱断面積 / 生細胞 / ラマン散乱断面積 / 水素分子 / ベンゼン / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to determine the absolute Raman cross sections of fundamental molecules in order to achieve absolutely quantitative molecular imaging of living cells. We first quantum-chemically calculated the Raman scattering tensor of the hydrogen molecule. The calculated tensor well reproduced the experimentally determined polarizability anisotropy and its first- and second derivatives with rtespect to the bond length. We use this theoretical Raman scattering tensor to calculate the absolute Raman cross sections of the pure rotationa Raman transitions to be used as the primary standard of the Raman intensity measurement. We measured Raman intensities of gaseous hydrogen and benzene vapor under the same experimental conditions and determined the absolute Raman cross section of benzene vapor. The ontained absolute Raman cross section agreed well with the literature values after the correction for the dielectric field effect.