Nano-optics theory of light energy conversion and its application to design of broadband visible light responsive nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NOBUSADA Katsuyuki  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (50290896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安池 智一  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近接場光 / 光触媒 / ナノ光応答 / 分子物理 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical response of materials is undoubtedly essential for understanding their physicochemical properties. The conventional theoretical approaches to optical response of materials are usually based on the dipole approximation, which ignores spatial nonuniformity of a light and a selfconsistent light-matter interaction. However, such simplified approaches limit various optical phenomena. An optical near field (ONF) is a nonpropagating light localized at an interface region in nanostructures. The ONF-matter interaction is expected to cause unique optical phenomena. We have developed a generalized nano-optics theory and demonstrated unprecedented ONF excitation processes by resorting to the first-principles calculations.Furthermore, we have obtained fundamental scientific findings to design unified photonic-electronic functional materials.