Development of HD-SFG for buried interfaces and its application
Project/Area Number |
25288014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Saitama University (2014-2015) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 和周波発生 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 埋もれた界面 / 表面 / 水 / 水素結合 / シリカガラス / pH依存性 / 和周波発生分光 / 振動スペクトル / 界面 / 非線形感受率 / 分子配向 / 複素位相 / バルク / 電子共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation (HD-SFG) has been applied only to "unburied" interfaces such as air/liquid and air/solid interfaces, because the optically-thick bulk makes it difficult to determine the phase of an electric field, which hinders the heterodyne detection. Here we report that HD-SFG for "buried" interfaces can be carried out by the precise measurement of the bulk thickness and the rigorous expression of the signal electric field.