Generation and reactivity of metal enolate by flow chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yujiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00198863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機合成 / エノラート / フロー化学 / 有機化学 / アルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enolate is one of the most important reactive species in organic chemistry. The metal enolates of ketone, ester and amide have been well known and their generation and reactivity are well investigated. They are important reactive species in organic synthesis. On the other hand, the aldehyde metal enolate is thought to be an important species in synthetic organic chemistry, but there is no direct method for its generation from the corresponding aldehyde. I thought it might be possible for the direct generation of aldehyde enolate by using flow chemistry, which is effective for the generation of short-lived species. After intensive investigation, however, it was found to be very difficult to generate this synthetically useful species directly.