Development of Systematic Methods for Regioselective Syntheses of Fluorine-Substituted Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ素 / 芳香族化合物 / 縮合環 / カチオン環化 / アルケン / アレン / 求電子的活性化 / 有機半導体 / カルボカチオン / Friedel-Crafts環化 / PAH / アセン / フェナセン / 半導体 / C-F結合活性化 / カチオン / エネルギー準位 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / フルオロアルケン / フルオロアレン / トリフルオロメチルアルケン / ドミノ反応 / タンデム反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of synthetic methods for the regioselectively fluorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (F-PAHs) have been developed via Friedel-Crafts-type cyclizations by using electrophilic activation of fluoroalkenes with metal complexes or Lewis acids. When 1,1-difluoro-1-alkenes, 1,1,2-trifluoro-1-alkenes, 1,1-difluoroallenes, and 2-trifluoromethyl-1-alkenes were used as starting materials, the positions of C-C bond formation and fluorine introduction were perfectly controlled by α-cation stabilizing effect of fluorine substituents. Both of these synthetic methods for angular F-PAHs and linear F-PAHs are used in combination to fulfill our objective, systematic syntheses of regioselectively-fluorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons.