Development of asymmetric generation and amplification phenomenon from achiral substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masami  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / 絶対不斉合成 / 優先晶出 / 動的結晶化 / アミノ酸 / 光化学 / 有機結晶 / コングロメレート / 有機結晶化学 / 光学分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new absolute asymmetric synthesis via chiral amplification was studied, which involved a chemical reaction generating chiral center from absolutely achiral starting substrates and dynamic preferential crystallization. The proposed method of chiral amplification was performed on the basis of next requirements. (1) Stereoselective reaction generating chiral center from achiral starting materials under absolutely achiral conditions. (2) Fast racemization of generated chiral center among preferential crystallization. New methodology of an absolute asymmetric synthesis was provided for a synthesis of amino acid derivatives involving reversible Michael addition of amines to enones and valuable heterocycles via many types of reversible reactions followed by dynamic preferential crystallization.