New Synthetic Methods based on Fine Control with Iron Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URABE HIROKAZU  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共役付加反応 / グリニャール試薬 / 炭素―炭素多重結合 / 置換反応 / 低原子価鉄錯体 / 鉄塩 / 鉄触媒 / ハロゲン/メタル交換 / 共役付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals the following new synthetic reactions with iron catalysts (or reagents) and aryl Grignard reagents: addition of heterocycles to dienoates and related compounds / addition to dienylphosphine oxides / addition to dienylphosphonates / addition to substituted dienoates and related compounds / addition of aliphatic Grignard reagents to dienoates and related compounds / addition to ω-iododienoates and related compounds followed by cyclization / addition to enynoates and its application to a synthesis of meloscine / a 3-component coupling with enynoates and organic halides / preparation of cyclopropanes from ω-iododienoates, ω-iodoenoates, and related compounds / alkylation of pyridines at their 4-positions / synthetic study of zincophorin from functionalized diene monoepoxides / preparation of amines from nitro compounds / preparation of nitrones from nitro compounds, CeCl3, and CuF.