Cooperative Effect of Multi-Active Sites in Catalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kohei  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70454064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子触媒 / 有機金属化学 / クラスター / 有機化学 / 多核金属錯体触媒 / 金属クラスター触媒 / 超分子化学 / 触媒反応 / 立体選択的 / 有機金属錯体 / 元素戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project for the development of multi-active sites in catalysis revealed the electrophilic activation by neighboring atoms for the activation of a reactive site. (1) The use of Fischer-type carbene complexes as electrophilic organometallic intermediates realized the tandem nucleophilic addition reaction. The use of stable cyclopropenes as carbene precursors provides a allylmetal intermediates via the reaction with organometallic reagents, followed by the tandem allylation reaction of appropriate electrophiles took place efficiently. (2) The multi-metallic catalysts achieved the asymmetric conjugate addition to give chiral furnaces bearing a quaternary stereogenic center. (3) The bimetallic cluster system showed unique chemo- and stereoselectivity in the reduction of alkynes using formic acid.