Construction of Phosphole-Containing Hybrid pi-Conjugated Molecules and Their Application to Organic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matano Yoshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40231592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Haruyuki  九州大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90251363)
KIMURA Yoshifumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60221925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホール / チオフェン / トリアリールアミン / 電荷移動特性 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 光電変換効率 / 蛍光発光特性 / D-π-A型色素 / 分子内電荷移動特性 / ホスホニウム塩 / 重原子効果 / 対アニオン / 溶媒効果 / クロスカップリング / 分子内電荷移動 / ボリル基 / 発光特性 / チタナサイクル / ターチオフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New efficient methods for the synthesis of phosphole/thiophene-containing π-conjugated molecules were established, and their structure-property relationships were unveiled using various spectroscopic techniques and X-ray diffraction analyses. Some derivatives with high visible-light absorbing ability were used for organic solar cells. In addition, a new class of highly fluorescent derivatives was constructed. All the results show that the newly constructed phosphole/thiophene-containing hybrid derivatives would be promising candidates as organic materials.