Development of new functions based on stable organic neutral pi-radicals with electronic spin delocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasushi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70230133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリオキソトリアンギュレン(TOT) / 有機中性ラジカル / π積層ラジカルポリマー / 有機導電体 / メソポーラスシリカ / 混合原子価塩 / 一次元カラム構造 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new molecular materials showing intriguing physical properties and functions, we have demonstrated the material exploration based on the spin-delocalized organic neutral radical, trioxotriangulene (TOT). We prepared the mixed-valence salts containing neutral radical and anion species of TOT derivatives having various substituent groups by the electro-crystallization under the existence of countercations of various sizes. The salt of chlorinated TOT with lithium exhibited a high conductivity equal to those of the charge-transfer complexes showing metallic conducting behavior. Furthermore, the mesoporous TOT silica, the porous silicate containing neutral radical of TOT, was successfully synthesized. The lithium-ion secondary battery containing the mesoporous TOT silica as a cathode-active materials showed a high discharge capacity and cycle performance