Construction and Transformation of Molecular Assembly based on Electro-active Meso-sized Metal Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHANG HO-CHOL  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60335198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO TAKESHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子価互変異性錯体 / 双安定性 / 調査 / オリゴエチレングリコキシ鎖 / コバルト錯体 / 両親媒性 / 同期 / 長鎖 / 双安定性錯体 / 原子価互変異性 / メゾ構造 / 両親媒性分子 / 双安定錯体 / 原子価互変異性平衡 / メゾサイズ / 外場応答性 / ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at the development of novel valence tautomeric (VT) complexes which can form a meso-sized molecular assembly. We synthesized two new VT complexes, [Co(3,6-DTBQ)2(nEGEspy)2](ConEGEspy, n = 2 or 4), which have been structurally and spectroscopically characterized. Interestingly, both complexes are soluble not only in non-polar solvent such as toluene but also in polar solvents such as acetone and MeCN. This is resulted from the nature of EG chain with amphiphilic properties. The two complexes unexpectedly showed VT transformation coupled with a solid-to-melt phase transition in wide temperature range. These behaviors are highly contrastive with those of the previously reported alkyl-chain functionalized VT complexes. Thus we have succeeded in making new VT complexes which can a potential to form a meso-sized assemblies with bistable functionality.