Post-Synthesis Modification of Functional Porous Ionic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sayaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic crystals are normally non-porous because of the isotropic and long-range Coulomb interactions. However, the use of molecular ions with appropriate elements, charges, sizes, shapes, or ligands enables the formation of pores. Polyoxometalates (POMs) are nano-sized metal-oxide macroanions, and have stimulated research in broad fields of science. Since POMs bear negative charges, they are potentially useful as building blocks of porous crystals in combination with appropriate macrocations. In this work, selective Cs+ uptake from aqueous solutions by an porous ionic crystal, and synthesis of mesoporous ionic crystals and with high proton conductivity and acid catalysis are reported.