Project/Area Number |
25288031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2015) Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Masaaki 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90260033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HISAEDA Yoshio 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院・応用化学部門, 教授 (70150498)
TSUGE Kiyoshi 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60280583)
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi 早稲田大学, 大学院理工学術院, 教授 (40230362)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属錯体 / ルテニウム / 多核錯体 / 超分子 / 大環状クラスター / レドックス / 多電子移動反応 / 混合原子価状態 / ポルフィリン / 構造解析 / 分子認識 / クラスター / 大環状分子 / X線構造 / 酸化還元 / 電子移動 / 電荷移動吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent development of metallosupramolecular chemistry has afforded a series of interesting high- molecular-weight discrete complexes with distinct structures, electronic properties, and chemical functions. In this study, we have synthesized and structurally characterized a series of molecular rings and capsules by employing polynuclear coordination complexes as molecular building blocks. In the ring systems, the extent of electronic couplings between the polymetallic groups have been observed, depending on the metal nulclearity and the nature of the bridging ligands. For the capsule, the face-to-face porphyrins and the polymetallic backbones provide an exceptionally large cavity as a host molecule. Indeed, the Zn-metallated capsule has shown a highly selective guest-binding ability for long alkyl- chain diamine molecules confirmed by UV-vis titration experiments. VT-NMR and DOSY studies have further addressed the guest-binding structures in solution.