Reactivity and Selectivity of Hypochlorite Adducts of Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2014-2016)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80228957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HADA Masahiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20228480)
OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
ADACHI Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60260220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsheme / salen / hypochlorite / chloroperoxidase / myeloperoxidase / chloride / oxidation / chlorination / 酵素反応 / 反応中間体 / 次亜塩素酸 / 不斉 / 反応性 / ヘム / 酸化反応 / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied how hypochlorious acid is produced from the reaction of a high-valent oxoiron complex with chloride. This study points out that the key factor to produce hypochlorious acid is the reactivity of the high-valent oxoiron intermediate that is controlled by unique coordination structures of the active sites in the enzymes. In addition, we studied how the reactivity of the hypochlorite adduct complex is controlled. The most important factor to control the reactivity of the complex is electron donor ability form the cis- and trans-ligands. Interestingly, the electron donor effect of these two ligands show different trend to the reactivity.