Development of the Low-Voltage Organic Semiconductors by High-Density Assembly of the Localized Biradical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Shigekazu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体 / 複素環化学 / 開殻分子系 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,3-Diphosphacyclobutane-2,4-diyl of P-heterocyclic single biradical can work as a highly electron-donating chromophore. In this study we attempted developing novel organic semiconductors that can work under the low threshold voltage based on the electron-donating open-shell singlet structure. Several air-stable 1,3-diphosphacyclobutanes bearing P-arylmethyl structure functioned as the p-type field-effect transistor (FET). Subsequently we synthesized 1,3-diphosphacyclobutanes bearing P-aryl moiety via the nucleophilic aromatic substitution and the aryne process, and such P-arylated 1,3-diphosphacyclobutanes showed the p-type semiconductor characteristics. The radicallic electrons that would allow the hole transfer were successfully visualized by analyzing the X-ray diffraction data. In addition to the semiconductor functionality, 1,3-diphosphacyclobutane-2,4-diyl bearing the electron-donating aryl substituent can be utilized for visual detection of hydrogen fluoride.