Constructions and Applications of Cavitand-Based Capsules as Functional Self-Assembled Nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40225503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子自己集合 / 超分子 / カプセル / 水素結合 / 大環状化合物 / 動的共有結合 / キラリティー / 光応答性 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We found that a dumbbell type pyridyl-cavitand and a dumbbell type phenol-cavitand with long flexible spacers self-assemble into a super-macrocyclic dimer (supramolecular giant ring) based on hydrogen-bonded hetero-capsule as a connector, without formation of a supramolecular polymer. (2) We found that a self-assembled boronic ester cavitand capsule encapsulates one molecule of BPEA derivatives as optical functional guests, which show greater resistance to photochemical reactions and enhancement of photophysical properties such as two-photon absorption, compared to free guests. We also found that this type of a chiral capsule induces supramolecular chirality with respect to a prochiral biphenyl guest by diastereomeric encapsulation. (3) We found the self-assembly of calix[4]resorcinarene bearing azobenzene-dendron conjugates as side chains into a hexameric capsule with photoresponsive properties that releases encapsulated guest molecule upon UV irradiation.