Dynamics of Excited Intermediates in Supramolecules and Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Mamoru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40282040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子素子 / 励起状態 / マルチレーザー / 超高速分光 / 電子移動 / マーカス理論 / レーザーフラッシュホトリシス / パルスラジオリシス / ラジカルイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, photochemical reactions in solution occur from the lowest excited state as known as Kasha’s rule. But if rate is fast enough, various reactions will become possible even for the higher excited states and excited intermediates. For these reaction precursors, efficient reactions, which are not possible for the lowest excited state, are expected because of their higher energies. In the present research project, systematic studies on reactions from the higher excited states and excited intermediates have been carried out. In this project, we found electron transfer from the higher excited porphyrins. In addition, electron transfer from the excited radical ions has been clarified systematically. Especially, comparison with the electron transfer theory provides us characteristics of reactions from the excited radical ions. The present information will be useful to design various novel photofunctional materials.