Creation of luminescence conversion devices composed of ubiquitous elements responsive to external stimuli based on the control of self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI NORIMITSU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAKI ICHIRO  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子集合体 / 有機結晶 / 固体発光 / 刺激応答性発光変換 / 有機塩 / 結晶工学 / 多孔性構造 / 超分子 / 発光変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between molecular arrangements and solid state luminescent properties and to establish the methodology to dynamically design the properties by external stimuli. The supramolecular assemblies composed of luminophores were constructed with non-covalent bonds such as hydrogen bond to control ππ stacking manners between luminophores. Bisaminophenylanthracene derivatives or their organic salts as a luminophore were assembled into various molecular arrangements in crystalline state. Some of the crystals were transformed by chemical and physical stimuli to dynamically change luminescent properties; color, intensity, process and life time. Moreover, relationship between molecular arrangements and luminescent properties were clarified by comparison among luminescent phenomena of bisaminophenylanthracene derivatives.