Improved phodynamic activity by control of position of fullerene derivatives in liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsushi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90274505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラーレン / リポソーム / ホスト-ゲスト錯体 / 光線力学治療 / シクロデキストリン / 光線力学活性 / 多糖 / マクロファージ / 光増感剤 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective exchange method is described whereby liposomal drug carriers of hydrophobic fullerene are used to incorporate the guests into lipid membranes. The exchange method transfers the fullerenefrom a cyclodextrin cavity to a liposome in water. I attempted [60]Fullerene (C60) derivatives were incorporated into liposomes using a fullerene exchange method, but failed. However, in the experiments, we found that (i) C60 derivatives have much higher photodynamic activity thatn C60 under photoirradiation at long wavelengths (>610 nm) and (ii) beta-1,3-glucan-complexed an anionic C60 derivative has higher photoactivity toward RAW cells than other C60 derivatives. Recently, I succeeded the preparation of lipid-membrane-incorporated C60 derivatives.