Construction of the gel molecules based on magnetism in responsive to external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA SATORU  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80315100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子磁性 / ゲル / 有機スピン / 外部刺激応答性 / 分子磁性体 / ヘテロスピン / 超分子 / 金属錯体 / ランタノイド / ヘテロスピン系 / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a long time, the field of the molecular magnetism has been developing by precise analysis of the structures for the molecules carrying the spin, using single-crystal X-ray analyses. Therefore, to construct of the gel molecules based on magnetism by using a soft materials of the gel is difficult and is rarely observed in the field of the molecular magnetism. Furthermore, the magnetic interaction between the metal within the gel expected be weaker, therefore, new strategy for the construction of the gel molecules based on magnetism is desirable.
This time, the hetero-spin system consisted of organic spins and metal spins, having the characteristic of a stronger magnetic interaction in addition to flexible structure, is designed and used for the developments of the gel molecules based on magnetism. Furthermore, the responsiveness by external stimuli such as field, using the resulting gel molecules based on magnetism, were investigated in detail.