Design of functional materials based on surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Einaga Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00322066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords界面 / 光制御 / ダイヤモンド / 磁性 / フォトクロミズム / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, reversible photoswitching of magnetization has been present by interfacing photoresponsive compounds. This strategy could apply to other properties by the appropriate integration of photoresponsive compounds and functional materials. First, superconducting properties of diamond were compared between hydrogen- and oxygen-termination. The critical current density was larger in the H-termination, compared to the O-one, which were reversibly modulated through surface modification. Then, a photoswitchable superconductor was prepared and characterized, in which a photochromic azobenzene molecular layer was immobilized onto the superconducting diamond. The critical current density was controlled reversibly upon photoisomerization of an azobenzene molecule. This effect is explained as the reversible photoisomerization inducing an inhomogeneous electron distribution along the superconducting diamond surface.