Project/Area Number |
25288041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESATO Mitsuhiko 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEDA Sadamu 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00155011)
MIZUNO Motohiro 金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70251915)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 軌道縮重 / コロネン / 電荷移動 / 超伝導 / 超分子ローター / キャリア注入 / 分子配列 / 電荷移動錯体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 結晶構造 / π-d相互作用 / 分子ローター / FET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Charge transfer complexes based on a highly symmetric (D6h) polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon, coronene, were systematically prepared. For the mixed-stacked neutral complexes, we found that the dynamic properties of coronene molecules largely depend on the molecular arrangement within the stacks. The first coronene cation solid was prepared by electrooxidation. The salt belongs to the cubic system, which is exceptionally rare among molecular solids, and has no face-to-face π-π interactions. It shows a high room-temperature conductivity (1.7 Scm-1), although exhibiting semiconducting behavior associated with the charge disproportionation. In addition, we obtained the coronene cation salts with π-stacking columns of coronene. The salts have interplanar distances shorter than that in graphite and show semiconducting behavior. For the salts, we succeeded in the first observation of a static Jahn-Teller distortion of coronene cations.