Synthesis and Properties of Single Crystals of Organic Molecules with Ordered Orientations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Setaka Wataru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60321775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授 (50159208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子機械 / 有機結晶 / 分子運動 / 相転移 / X線結晶構造解析 / 固体NMR / 分子コマ / ヘテロ環化合物 / 機能性分子 / 有機典型元素 / 動的分子 / 構造有機化学 / 双極子配向制御 / 複屈折 / 機能性有機分子 / 光学的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional arrays of dipolar rotors were constructed as single crystals of molecular gyrotops, which are macrocage molecules with a bridged dipolar rotor. In this study, we synthesized novel molecular gyrotops with a five-membered heteroring, i.e., furan-diyl (1), thiophene-diyl (2), and selenophene-diyl (3), and investigated the temperature-dependent orientation and rotation of the dipolar rotors inside the crystal. Unfortunately, furan derivative 1 did not crystallize; however, crystal structures of the other molecular gyrotops, i.e., 2 and 3, showed three-dimensional arrays of dipolar rotors. Thermal order–disorder transitions of the dipolar rotor orientation inside the crystal were observed in 2 and 3. In accordance with the thermal change of the crystal structure, temperature-dependent optical properties of a single crystal were observed by analysis of birefringence of the crystal.