C-H Bond transformations for n-type semiconductors of functional fullerenes and fullerene segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JIN Tienan  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (80431493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC-H結合変換反応 / n型半導体 / 官能基化フラーレン / フラーレン部分骨格 / C-H結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk heterojunction solar cells, based on P3HT donor and the deuterated C60 acceptor, exhibited a higher photovoltaic performance as compared to the corresponding protonated C60 device. By using a new Mn-promoted C60-cycloadditon, the standard OPV acceptors, such as PCBM and ICBA, have been obtained in extraordinarily high yields. The Cu-catalyzed C-H amination of the monofunctionalized hydrofullerenes and Ni-catalyzed dibenzylation of C60 efficiently produced the monoamino- and dibenzyl-substituted 1,4-adducts, respectively. A novel Pd-catalyzed cascade crossover-annulation of o-alkynylarylhalides and diarylacetylenes has been developed for the synthesis of dibenzo[a,e]pentalenes. A novel Pd-catalyzed dual C-H activation of bis-biaryl alkynes produced important and useful products 9,9'BF derivatives in high yields. A novel FeCl3-mediated oxidative spirocyclization has been developed for construction of a new class of dispirolinked π-conjugated molecules.