Decarboxylative Route to Organofluorine Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Amii Hideki  群馬大学, 理工学府, 教授 (00284084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園山 正史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40242242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機合成化学 / フッ素 / 脱炭酸 / 炭素―炭素結合形成 / ヘテロ元素化合物 / ラジカル反応 / 脱炭酸反応 / カルバニオン / フッ素官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-containing organic molecules play a pivotal role in the remarkable progress of medicinal, agricultural, and material sciences. Difluoromethylene compounds have been considerable synthetic targets because of their wide utility. Among them, difluoromethylated aromatic compounds (Ar-CF2-R) have received a great deal of attention in the design of bioactive molecules. Previously, we reported the reaction sequence involving cross-coupling and decarboxylation to afford difluoromethyl aromatics (Ar-CF2H). Herein we developed versatile decarboxylative transformations for the synthesis of aromatic compounds bearing functionalized difluoromethyl groups. Upon heating in DMSO or NMP at 170 °C with CuI, potassium 2-aryl-2,2-difluoroacetates underwent decarboxylation to generate aryldifluoromethyl anions (ArCF2-), which reacted with electrophiles to afford a variety of gem-difluoromethylene compounds in moderate to good yields.