Development of novel catalysts inducing halogen bonding and its application for asymmetric synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Norio Shibata  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ素 / ハロゲン結合 / 試薬 / 電子吸引性 / 触媒 / フルオロアルキル / ヨウ素 / 結晶構造解析 / ペンタフルオロスルファニル / ラジカル反応 / トリフルオロメチル / ペンタフルオロフェニル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key for the development of novel molecules inducing halogen bonding is the introduction electron-deficient fluorinated functional group into the structures. Therefore I first studied the development of new reagents for fluoro-functionalized reagents. After investigation, we developed novel trifluoromethylthiolation reagent, pentafluorophenylation reagent, and pentafluorosulfanylphenyl reagent. In addition, I succeeded the design and synthesis of fluoro-functionalized phthalocyanines and subphthalocyanines. Furthermore, corresponding fluoro-functionalized subphthalocyanine shows the remarkable ability for catalytic trifluoromethylation under LED red light. Finally, I investigated the halogen-binding possibility of various compounds thoroughly and I found the novel catalyst for Mukaiyama-aldol reaction based on the halogen bonding.