Synthesis of linear and branched oligomers with the coupling reaction of heteroaromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mori Atsunori  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yasukiyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40116190)
SUGIE Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80605907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘテロ芳香族化合物 / 分岐状オリゴマー / 鎖状オリゴマー / C-Hカップリング / 遷移金属触媒 / ヘテロ芳香族 / オリゴチオフェン / ポリチオフェン / カップリング反応 / チオフェン / チエニレンビニレン / 溝呂木-Heck型反応 / C-Hカップリング / チエニレン-ビニレン / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / シロキサン結合 / デンドリマー / ニッケル触媒 / 色素増感太陽電池 / カルバゾール / シアノアクリル酸 / 有機色素 / CHカップリング / 分岐状チオフェン / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear and branched heteroaromatic oligomers were synthesized using C-H coupling reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes, in which tolerance of various functional groups were studied. Further functional group transformation reactions were developed to undergo additional extension of the heteroaromatic unit. Disiloxane moieties was successfully introduced into olikgothiophenes to improve solubilities towared organic solvents. Water-soluble group was also examined to introduce as a functional group. Heteroaromatic oligomers bearing vinylene spacer were also prepared.