Synthetic study of biologically active alkaloids using bio-inspired reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HAYATO  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (80453827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 廣光  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90171561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオインスパイアード反応 / 水中反応 / アルカロイド / 全合成 / ワンポット反応 / ジケトピペラジン / 転位反応 / プレニル化反応 / 一電子酸化 / 二量化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concise two one-pot synthesis of tryptophan-based dimeric diketopiperazine alkaloid is detailed based on a unique bioinspired dimerization reaction of tryptophan derivatives in aqueous acidic solution and one-pot procedure for construction of diketopiperazine rings. Total yields of these alkaloid syntheses were from 10% up to 27%. The studies detailed herein provided synthesized natural products for inhibitory activities of ubiquitin-specific protease 7 (USP7) and foam cell formation in macrophages. The newly listed biological evaluation for tryptophan-based dimeric diketopiperazine alkaloids discovered 15,15-bis-epi-eurocristatine , 1-(2-phenylethylene)-ditryptophenaline, and WIN 64745 as new drug candidates.