Development of Site-Selective Direct Arylation Polycondensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Takaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWABARA Junpei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子半導体 / 導電性高分子 / 直接的アリール化反応 / 結合位置 / 反応制御 / 配向基 / オルトメタル化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycondensation via direct arylation of C-H bond in aromatic monomers afforded the corresponding conjugated polymers. However, the C-H functionalization sometimes occurs at undesired positions of the aromatic monomers, which affords the irregular structure in the polymer chains. To suppress the undesired side reactions, we focused on development of site-selective direct arylation polycondensation. The introduction of directing group into the aromatic monomer was effective for ortho-selective C-H bond functionalization and gave well-defined conjugated polymers. On the other hand, we examined the relationship between the reaction conditions and the nature of thiophene monomers; the optimal reaction conditions were applicable to site-selective direct arylation polycondensation and afforded well-defined conjugated polymers.