Development of heteroatom-containing electron-accepting units and their applications for polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Yoshiki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共役系高分子 / ホウ素錯体 / 発光 / 電子輸送度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present efficient electron-transport materials based of polymers. Conjugated copolymers composed of BODIPY or Aza-BODIPY were synthesized. The polymers exhibited high solubility in polar solvents. Their electronic and optical properties were studied. The absorption and photoluminescence spectra of the obtained polymers were red-shifted in comparison with the corresponding monomers due to the increase in the HOMO level by the formation of donor-acceptor interactions and the expansion of main-chain conjugations. Finally, the electron mobilities of the polymers were determined from the space-charge limited current with electron-only device structure. As a result, owing to their high electron acceptability and strong stacking interaction among the BODIPY or Aza-BODIPY units, it was found that the mobilities for the polymers were much higher than the value of Alq3, and their threshold voltages (7 V) were much smaller than that of the Alq3 device (12 V).