Development of Organic Anode-active Polymers for High-density Energy Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機負極 / 電子交換 / 電荷貯蔵 / 交差反応 / 整流素子 / キノン / 電荷補償イオン / 充放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron-transfer processes of quinones characterized by their electrochemical reversibility and rapid reaction rates were employed to develop organic anode-active materials for energy storage, based on electron self-exchange reactions in the polymer layer. Polymers bearing anthraquinones as pendant group per repeating unit gave rise to highly efficient charge transport properties to allow fabrication of organic rechargeable air battery, giving insight into the nature of n-type charge storage with the polymers. The polymers were developed according to (i) design of novel n-type redox-active groups, (ii) analyses of electron- and ion-transport processes, (iii) precise control of these processes for rectification at heterojunctions, and (iv) establishment of charge storage with polymers characterized by rocking-chair-type migration of electroneutralizing ions and bipolar charging capabilities, which led to (v) rational design of a series of high-density energy-storable polymers.