Development of Controlled Polymerization Based on Catalytic Cycloaddition Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sentaro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重合触媒 / 高分子合成 / 機能性高分子 / 触媒設計・反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unprecedented chain-growth polymerizations based on catalytic cycloaddition reactions were developed. Polymerizations of diyne-alkyne AB monomers by catalysis in the presence of ClCl2/dipimp/Zn underwent in a chain-growth fashion to give polymers with narrow polydispersity. By control the reactivity of monomers, one-shot spontaneous block, random, or gradient polymerizations of two different monomers were realized. The method is also applicable to prepare conjugated polymers. The polymerization reaction proceeds through a catalyst-transfer mechanism, in which selection of a ligand for the catalyst complex is important. In addition, alkyne/nitrile [2+2+2] cycloaddition polymerization and diyne/ene [4+2] cycloaddition polymerization were investigated. These polymerization proceeded smoothly to afford the corresponding linear polymers but with wider polydispersity.