Preparative synthesis and application of chiral metal oxides templated by chiral supramolecular crystallites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25288058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Jin Ren-Hua  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60271136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリエチレンイミン / キラル転写 / キラル酸化物 / キラルシリコン / 不斉認識 / キラルテンプレート / ゾルゲル / 円偏光発光 / キラル金属酸化物 / 酒石酸 / シリカ / 水熱反応 / キラルゾル / キラルナノ金属 / 超分子結晶体 / 酸化チタン / キラル発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an effective method for preparative synthesis of nanostructured chiral metal oxides via chiral transfer process from crystalline complexes consisted of polyethyleneimine and chiral acids to silica and/or titania, followed by route of introducing metal ions into the obtained chiral silica/titania. Different to the previous chiral silica in which the chirality originated from a large definite helical pitch (10~100 nm), our chiral metal oxides have molecular scale chiral domains inside of the thin nanofiber, and showed high temperature resistance and remarkable optical properties.